About Hunter

Born: October 19, 1993 in Ventura County, California, USA
Birth Name: Haley Ashley King
Height: 5′ 5″ (1.65 m)
Siblings: Kelli King & Joey King

Hunter King joined the cast of The Young and the Restless in September 2012. She portrays Nick (Joshua Morrow) and Phyllis’ rebellious daughter, Summer Newman.

King appeared as Clementine for four seasons on the CBS comedy, Life in Pieces.

Prior to her joining the cast of Y&R, King played Adriana in the television series, Hollywood Heights. King has landed guest roles in many television shows including CSI, ER, Hannah Montana, and Workaholics. King starred as the lead in a powerful independent film about bullying, A Girl Like Her.

King has been nominated five times for a Daytime Emmy award in the Outstanding Younger actress category and won the award in 2014 and 2015.

Trivia

• Did advanced gymnastics but had to stop due to injury. Is a cheerleader.
• Plays guitar very well, writes songs and sings.

Through The Years

2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2018
2019
2020